The giant Panda is no longer included in the number of species under threat of extinction. The international Union for conservation of nature (IUCN) changed the status of giant pandas in the red book from «endangered» (endangered) to «vulnerable» (vulnerable), according to a press release from the world wildlife Fund (WWF) on the official website of the organization, and IUCN.
The report States that the census of giant pandas, carried out from 2004 to 2014, showed an increase in the number of these animals by 17%. Only in China were registered in 1864 animals living in the wild, reports NEWSru.com.
«For over 50 years the giant Panda was the most beloved symbol of the preservation of the globe and a symbol of the world wildlife Fund. (…) The restoration (of the population) Panda shows that when science, political will and local population work together, we can conserve wildlife and improve biodiversity», — said Director General of WWF international Marco Lambertini.
The report States that while the status of the giant Panda has improved, other types of animals, on the contrary, are under increasing threat of extinction. Among them are the Eastern gorilla, which is just one step away from extinction mainly due to poaching».
In 1961, the giant Panda became the logo of the world wildlife Fund. The logo was developed by one of the founders of the organization, the naturalist and painter sir Peter Scott, who saw the Panda Chi-Chi, brought to London zoo from China.
Cute bear under threat of extinction, has become not only the emblem of the WWF, but also one of the most recognizable logos in the world. Twenty years later, the Fund became the first international conservation organization invited by the government of China to work in this country. Since then, WWF works for the preservation of giant pandas.
Pandas are the rarest members of the family of bears. Despite the fact that giant pandas belong to the predatory animals, in fact they eat only bamboo. For this Panda got its Latin name Ailuropoda melanoleuca — «bamboo bear».
The giant Panda is a national treasure of China. Is disappearing with ever decreasing size of the population and a low birth rate. Until 2000, the pandas did not breed in captivity.
Giant pandas live mainly in bamboo forests high in the mountains. If the habitat of the giant pandas bamboo die, living there pandas in danger of dying from hunger.
Earlier zoologists have posted a rare video: mating of pandas in the zoo of Vienna.
Panda has ceased to be an endangered species 05.09.2016